Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Maryland Exiles Youth Rugby app

View

USA HSAA Winter Camp Trialists

9 months ago By Dan Soso

DC Rugby HSAA Winter Camp

“My uncle played rugby, and my dad played football, and they used to argue which game was the roughest - and everybody agreed rugby was. It's a great team sport, and to be successful, every person has to play in the same level.” Clint Eastwood

Eleven rugby players from the DC area were picked for the USA HSAA programs winter camp today: Matt Freeman (Gonzaga), Owen Sheehy (Gonzaga), Ultan Horrigan (Georgetown Prep), Matthew Zaudtke (Georgetown Prep), Charles Martel (Fort Hunt), Travis Preston (Fort Hunt), Connor McManus (Fort Hunt), James McCrossin (Fort Hunt), Andrew Twoomey (West End), James Reed (Loudoun County), and Casey Burr (Prince Wiliam)

Players such as slick pivot Inoke Waqavesi, the multi-skilled van Tonder brothers, and hard-charging Jordan Wander are just a few of the players listed. Watch out also for fullback Kai Carlberg out of Illinois, Conor McManus out of Fort Hunt, United's All-everything Bailey Wilson, and and talented lock Dante Badnoni out of Granite Bay.

Here is the full list:

HSAA Camp Player List
Timothy Adie 17 Pike High School, Indianapolis, IN
Tyren Al-Jiboori 17 Union High School, Tulsa, OK
Michael Amberg 17 Naperville HS, Naperville, IL
Liam Andersen 17 Morris Rugby, Morristown, NJ
Anthony Archdeacon 15 Charlotte Tigers, Charlotte, NC
Austin Arnett 17 Tribe Rugby, Athens, TN
Julian Arteaga 17 Unattached, CA
Ayden Augspurg 17 Winnetonka, Parkville, MO
Jonah Auvaa 17 Rainier Plateau Junior Highlanders, Bonney Lake, WA
Joshua Auvaa 16 Rainier Plateau Junior Highlanders, Bonney Lake, WA
Ethyn Baker 17 Charlotte Tigers, Charlotte, NC
Dante Bandoni 17 Granite Bay Grizzlies, Granite Bay, CA
Jakob Barker 17 Herriman Mustangs, Herriman , UT
Mason Barker 15 Herriman Mustangs, Herriman , UT
Deke Behnam 14 SFGG Club, San Francisco, CA
Christopher Biagi 14 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Gramoz Bici 16 Greenwich HS, Greenwich, CT
Nicholas Bloom 18 Edina Rugby, Edina, MN
David Boatwright 16 West Pines, Florida
George Boudreau 15 Amoskeag, Manchester, NH
Tristan Bowden 16 Ranch Rugby, Highlands Ranch, CO
Jacob Broselle 16 Chuckanut Bay, Bellingham, WA
Ryan Bullock 17 Germantown Club, Germantown, TN
Casey Burr 16 Prince William, Gainesville, VA
Marco Caramanico 16 Play Rugby USA Academy, New York, NY
Kai Carlberg 17 Springfield Celts, Springfield, IL
William Chevalier 17 Neuqua Wildcats, Naperville, IL
Maximilian Clark 17 Brighton College, England
Alexander Cleary 17 Chuckanut Bay, Bellingham, WA
Dylan Clifford 14 Boston Irish Wolfhounds, Boston, MA
Jacob Cortinas 16 Peninsula Green, Woodside, CA
Adam Cuddy 16 Staples HS, Westport, CT
Gavin Cunningham 16 Clayton Youth Rugby Club, Clayton, NC
Tyson Davis 17 Corona HS, Corona, CA
Matthew De Frates 16 OMBAC Wallabies, San Diego, CA
Christopher Joseph De Vault 14 OMBAC Wallabies, San Diego, CA
Aidan De Villiers 16 Katy Barbarians, Katy, TX
Augustus Dellinger 17 Hollidaysburg Area, Hollidaysburg, PA
Brett Dowgiewicz 16 Belmont Shore Youth, Long Beach, CA
Scharl Du Toit 16 Pikes Peak, Colorado Springs, CO
Justin Dyer 14 North Bay, Ross, CA
John Elsnau 15 Amoskeag, Manchester, NH
Pedro Fernandez-Mendoza 18 Okapi Wanderers, Weston, FL
Aizak Fido 17 South Bay Youth Rugby, Carson, CA
Justin Filteau 15 Amoskeag, Manchester, NH
Nolan Filteau 17 Amoskeag, Manchester, NH
Samuel Fisher 18 North Central, Indianapolis, IN
Kingi Fisiipeau 16 Herriman Mustangs, Herriman , UT
Jack Flanagan 16 Phoenix Firebirds, Phoenix, AZ
Matthew Freeman 17 Gonzaga High School, Washington DC
Ethan Fryer 15 Eastside Lions Youth Rugby, Redmond, WA
Mateo Gadsden 17 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Junior Gafa 16 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Aidan Gallagher 17 Chapel Hill Highlanders, Chapel Hill, NC
Franco Gallo 16 Okapi Wanderers, Weston, FL
Alex Geisert 15 Liberty North Eagles, Liberty, MO
Matthew Gelhaus 17 Walnut Hills, Cincinnati, OH
Romnik Ghag 17 Pegasus, Fresno, CA
Bruer Gilkey 14 West Houston Rugby Club, Houston, TX
Luca Gillespie-Brown 16 Peninsula Green, Woodside, CA
Brayden Goodnight 16 Brownsburg HS, Brownsburg, IN
Jasper Green 17 St. Pauls School, London, England
Louis Gryspeerdt 16 Staples HS, Westport, CT
Jonathan Haley 17 Pasadena Club, Pasadena, CA
Taysan Hammer 18 Herriman Mustangs, Herriman , UT
Parker Hersey 15 Mountain View HS, Meridian, ID
Viliami Hopoi 16 Center Parkway Harlequins, Sacramento, CA
Ultan Horrigan 17 Georgetown Preparatory School, Bethesda, MD
Blaze Hutkin 17 Unattached, PA
Conor Johnson 14 Alexandria, Alexandria, VA
Nicholas Jurczak 14 St.Thomas Aquinas Saints, Overland Park, KS
Brima Kamara 15 Palmer HS Terrors, Colorado Springs, CO
Kaipono Kayoshi 17 Granite Bay Grizzlies, Granite Bay, CA
Karl Keane 16 Eastside Lions Youth Rugby, Redmond, WA
Brock Kluempers 14 St.Thomas Aquinas Saints, Overland Park, KS
Isaia Kruse 17 Bullard Rugby Club, Fresno, CA
Joseph Labagh 15 SFGG, San Francisco, CA
Aidan Laros 15 Chapel Hill Highlanders, Chapel Hill, NC
Deven Lawhorne 18 Santiago, Corona, CA
Russell Lemaster 16 Royal Irish Rugby, Indianapolis, IN
Francisco Liguori 16 Greenwich HS, Greenwich, CT
Jacob Line 16 Orlando HS, Orlando, FL
Braeden Looper 18 Phoenix Firebirds, Phoenix, AZ
Kaden Loversky 18 Unattached, CA
Niklas Lundqvist 17 Coastal Dragons, Encinatas, CA
Clint Lyman 15 Mother Lode Rugby Club, Sacramento, CA
Tomalati Maafu 17 Tempe HS, Tempe, AZ
Braiden Manusina 16 Arrowhead Berserkers, Peoria, AZ
Joseph Marchant 18 Jesuit High School, Carmichael, CA
Charles Marshall 14 San Diego Young Aztecs, San Diego, CA
Charles Martel 16 Fort Hunt Warriors, Fort Hunt, VA
Samuel Masterson 16 St.Thomas Aquinas Saints, Overland Park, KS
Matthew McCarthy 17 Boulder Rugby, Boulder, CO
Jack McCausland 17 Downingtown HS, Downingtown, PA
William McCausland 17 Downingtown HS, Downingtown, PA
Miles McCormick 17 Mira Mesa Aztec Warriors,San Diego, CA
John McCrossin 17 Fort Hunt Warriors, Fort Hunt, VA
Jacob McDonald 16 San Diego Young Aztecs, San Diego, CA
Ronnie McElligott 17 SFGG, San Francisco, CA
Conor McManus 18 Fort Hunt Warriors, Fort Hunt, VA
Daxton McPeak 14 Herriman Mustangs, Herriman , UT
Ethan McVeigh 18 OMBAC Wallabies, San Diego, CA
Cian Messner 17 Penn HS, Boys, Elkhart, IN
Mason Middleton 17 Clayton Copperheads, Clayton, NC
Cyprian Miller 17 Phoenix Firebirds, Phoenix, AZ
George Henry Miller, V 16 Jesuit High School, Carmichael, CA
Payton Millet 16 Prairie Wolf Pack, Vancouver, WA
Hunter Modlin 15 Jesuit High School, Carmichael, CA
Juan Molinari 16 Gonzaga College High School, Washington, DC
Damian Morley 15 Play Rugby USA Academy, New York, NY
Christiaan Mosconi 16 JSerra Catholic HS Lions, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Zachary Neff 17 C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby, Sacramento, CA
Jake Negrete 16 San Joaquin Memorial HS Panthers, Fresno, CA
John Nelson 16 Temecula Mountain Lions, Temecula, CA
Michael Nettleton 18 Fishers HS, Fishers, IN
Russell Neves De Araujo 15 Key Biscayne Rats, Key Biscayne, FL
Sean Nolan 17 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
George O'Brien 15 Raleigh Redhawks, Raleigh, NC
Kealan O'Connell 15 SFGG, San Francisco, CA
Charles Overton 17 Staples HS, Westport, CT
Chandler Owens 17 Kansas City Jr. Blues, Kansas City, MO
Trevor Pacheco 17 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Forrest Page 14 SFGG, San Francisco, CA
Maxwell Palmer 17 Katy Barbarians, Katy, TX
Lucas Pattinson 15 San Juan Stallions, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Gavin Prentice 17 Eastside Lions Youth Rugby, Redmond, WA
Owen Prentice 15 Eastside Lions Youth Rugby, Redmond, WA
Travis Preston 17 Fort Hunt Warriors, Fort Hunt, VA
Harold Pretorius 16 Roswell Rebels, Roswell, GA
James Reed 17 Charlotte Tigers, Charlotte, NC
James Reid 16 Loudoun Dragons, Leesburg, VA
Jacob Rodriguez 17 San Luis Obispo Youth Rugby, San Luis Obispo, CA
Trenton Rogers 18 Walnut Hills, Cincinnati, OH
Henri Ross-Pelat 15 Play Rugby USA Academy, New York, NY
Brooke Rubens 15 West Houston Rugby Club, Katy, TX
Trevor Ryan 14 Amoskeag, Manchester, NH
Kurt Sakata 17 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Nathan Salter 17 Xavier HS, New York, NY
Edwin Sanderson 16 Granite Bay Grizzlies, Granite Bay, CA
Moses Saole 18 Palmer HS Terrors, Colorado Springs, CO
Brody Sartin 16 Bixby Rugby Club, Bixby, OK
Max Schumacher 16 Jesuit High School, Carmichael, CA
Owen Sheehy 18 Maryland Exiles, Sandy Spring, MD
Quinn Sheppard 17 C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby, Sacramento, CA
Carson Shoemaker 17 Arrowhead Berserkers, Peoria, AZ
Sidney Shoop 17 South Greenville, Greenville, SC
Nickolas Slaughter 16 Chuckanut Bay, Bellingham, WA
Alvin Smalls Jr. 18 Palmer HS Terrors, Colorado Springs, CO
Aidan Smith 16 Play Rugby USA Academy, New York, NY
Matthew Start 17 Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC
Mark Steinmetz 16 Avon HS, Avon, OH
Brock Stinson 17 Palmer HS Terrors, Colorado Springs, CO
Jacob Stone 16 San Diego Young Aztecs, San Diego, CA
Elijah Summerlin 16 Rhino's Rugby Academy, San Diego, CA
Iason Terezis 18 Penn HS, Elkhart, IN
Mason Thomas 16 Ankeny HS, Ankeny, IA (Nebraska Selects)
Dominic Tianga 16 St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Chad Tiernan 17 Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Vasaga Tilo, III 18 St. Francis HS, Honolulu, HI
Tate Tinoco 16 Santiago HS, Corona, CA
Brendan Tomb 17 Foothills Rangers, Glens Falls, NY
Philip Tracey 15 Northern Force, Dayton, OH
Tucker Trickey 17 Coastal Dragons, Encinatas, CA
Colin Turner 16 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Andrew Twomey 15 SYC-West End HS, Springfield, VA
Alessandro Vaca 17 Marin Highlanders, San Rafael, CA
Eduan Van Heerden 15 Charlotte Tigers, Charlotte, NC
Ethan Van Tonder 15 Rocky Mountain HS Grizzly Bears, Meridian, ID
Kyle Van Tonder 18 Rocky Mountain HS Grizzly Bears, Meridian, ID
Peyton Wall 16 Leo HS Lions, Leo, IN
Jordan Wander 17 Dallas Harlequins Colts, Dallas, TX
Inoke Waqavesi 17 C.K. McClatchy Lions, Sacramento, CA
Gabriel Wegge 16 OMBAC Wallabies, San Diego, CA
Raymond Weiner 16 Aspetuck Valley, Redding, CT
Michael Weir 17 Doylestown Dragons, Doylestown, PA
Jack Whiting 17 Legend HS, Parker, CO
John Williams 17 Charlotte Tigers, Charlotte, NC
Larry Williams 17 Clayton Copperheads, Clayton, NC
Collin Willsey 16 Twin Cities Tornados, Bloomington, IL
Bailey Wilson 17 United Boys Rugby, Alpine, UT
Oliver Winkler 15 Back Bay Sharks, Newport Beach, CA
Andrew Wishart, Jr 16 Mother Lode, Sacramento, CA
Noah Wright 18 Liberty Rugby, Renton, WA
Matthew Zaudtke 16 Georgetown Prep, Besthesda, Maryland

Updated 04:03 - 19 Apr 2018 by Dan Soso

Where next?

Lee Powell to visit Maryland Exiles Youth Rugby Practice -- Thursday 4/19/2018 Former Canadian National Team Coach and Selector Lee Powell will visit the Maryland Exiles this weekend
Four Maryland Exiles Selected for EIRA Academy Eagle Impact Rugby Academy selects four Maryland Exiles for select rugby

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Oct
a
Training 12:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors